Privacy Statement

Supply of data

You may from time to time supply to Winland Wealth Management Limited data in connection with the opening or maintenance of accounts with the provision of services to you by Winland Wealth Management Limited.

You are not required to provide any data to Winland Wealth Management Limited unless you choose to do so. However, if you fail to supply any such data, Winland Wealth Management Limited may not be able to open or maintain an account for you or provide you with any services.

Winland Wealth Management Limited may collect personal data through its website by using cookies, click trails or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from the Winland Wealth Management Limited website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice.

Use of the data

All data relating to you held by Winland Wealth Management Limited, whether supplied by you or a third party and whether before or after Winland Wealth Management Limited opens any account for you, may be used for the following purposes:

  1.  ongoing account administration and the provision of any securities trading and related services to you;
  2.  compliance with internal control or verification procedures;
  3.  conducting credit and other status checks and assisting other institutions to conduct such checks;
  4.  collection of any sums due or enforcement of any charge or security in favour of Winland Wealth Management Limited;
  5.  designing and/or marketing securities trading and other services or products of Winland Wealth Management Limited;
  6.  forming part of the records of the recipient of the data as to the business carried on by it;
  7.  observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure  or notification requirements; or
  8.  any other purpose relating to the business and dealings of Winland Wealth Management Limited.

The personal data will be retained by Winland Wealth Management Limited for such period as it may in its discretion determine.

Transfer of data

All data relating to you may be provided by the recipient to the following persons whether or not they are in Hong Kong:

  1.  Winland Wealth Management Limited;
  2.  any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or  securities clearing, nominee, custodian or other services to any member of Winland Wealth Management Limited;
  3.  where data is collected by Winland Wealth Management Limited as agent of any other person or for forwarding to or otherwise for  the purpose of making any application or request to any other person for any facility or service, any such person who may not be in  Hong Kong and may not be subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and not restricted in the use of the data; any trustee,  registrar or custodian of any relevant unit trust or other collective investment scheme or any insurance company in connection with  any service provided or to be provided to you by Winland Wealth Management Limited or any centralised securities depositary or  registrar of securities held for you;
  4.  credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;
  5.  any person to whom Winland Wealth Management Limited transfers or proposes to transfer its interests and/or obligations in  respect of
  6.  any of your accounts with Winland Wealth Management Limited or any services provided to you; or
  7.  any person to whom Winland Wealth Management Limited is required by law, regulation, court order or request from any  governmental or regulatory body to provide such data.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, all data relating to you may be transferred to any place outside Hong Kong, whether for the processing, holding or use of such data outside Hong Kong, and also to service providers which offer services to Winland Wealth Management Limited in connection with the operation of its business.

Access to and correction of data

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

  1.  check whether Winland Wealth Management Limited holds data about you;
  2.  request access to and the correction of any such data held by Winland Wealth Management Limited;
  3.  ascertain Winland Wealth Management Limited’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of data  held by Winland Wealth Management Limited; and
  4.  in relation to customer credit, request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or  debt collection agencies, be provided with further information to enable the making of access and correction request to the relevant  credit reference agency or debt collection agency.

Winland Wealth Management Limited may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request. You may direct any request for access to or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by Winland Wealth Management Limited to:

Winland Wealth Management Limited

19th Floor, South China building, 1 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong

Tel:+(852) 2882-0066

Miscellaneous

To the extent permitted by law, Winland Wealth Management Limited shall not be under any obligation of confidentiality to you regarding any information or materials which you submit using this website.

Nothing in this notice shall limit the rights of clients under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Please click link below to know more about our other products or to connect with us

CONTACT US